CALL US :0121 773 2228   

TERMS OF USE OF WEBSITE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Catering Equipment web site located at "www.clickonstore.net" (this "Site"), which is owned by Catering Equipment Ltd. Please read this page carefully before using this Site. By accessing or using this Site in any way, you agree to and are bound by the terms, conditions, policies and notices contained on this page (these Terms), including but not limited to conducting a transaction electronically, disclaimers and English law.

These Terms are effective as of 25th May 2018.

DEFINITIONS

ICO - Information Commissioner's Office
DPA - Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679
COPPA - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA)
ePrivacy - Forthcoming updates to DIRECTIVE 2002/58/EC with new Regulations on use of Cookies
Legitimate Interest - a definition of Legitimate Interest is available from the ICO's website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/legitimate-interests/what-is-the-legitimate-interests-basis/

OUR DATA PROMISE

We will only contact you with content relevant to you and your business
We will never pass your data onto third parties other than for the purpose of marketing, delivery or where appropriate for financial checks
We will store any data that we hold on you securely
We will advise within 24 hours if we have had a data breach
We will provide the details that we hold on you within seven days of request
We will delete your data if you no longer wish us to hold it
We will always aim to be GDPR compliant

SUMMARY OF DATA USAGE

Customer Information we hold for Order Processing and Accounting

Type of Information Held - Customers Name, Address, Telephone, Email, VAT Registration Number, Details of Items Purchased.
Purposes - Accounting as required by Companies House and Revenue and Customs. Warranty.
Legal Basis of Processing - Performance of our contract with the Customer.

Accounting Information is held on a secure server in our Birmingham Premises. It is backed up daily and a copy of the data is held off site by a Director of the Company.

Information we hold for Marketing

Type of Information Held - Some or all of the following: Customers/Prospects Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Market Sector.
Purposes - Provision of Information and/or Offers to Customers and Prospects
Legal Basis of Processing - Legitimate Interest

Marketing Information is held on a secure server in our Birmingham Premises. It is backed up daily and a copy of the data is held offsite. Some of our Marketing Data will from time to time be held by our Marketing Company on a dedicated server in Gloucester which is backed up to a second server in Germany.

CONTENT MANAGEMENT

All contents of this Site are: ©2018 Catering Equipment Ltd. All rights reserved. This Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks, service marks, logos, trade dress and other proprietary content, including but not limited to text, excepts from a book, photographs, buttons, images, video and graphics, and the entire selection, coordination, arrangement and "look and feel" of this Site and the content are copyrighted as a collective work under UK and International copyright law (collectively, the "Content").

Except as provided in these Terms, you may not use, modify, republish, frame, license, transfer, post, transmit, create derivative works from, or otherwise exploit any Content from this Site, in whole or in part, without the express permission of Catering Equipment Ltd.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website is prohibited without prior written consent of Catering Equipment Ltd. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on this site is strictly prohibited. Nothing contained in these Terms shall be construed as conferring any other license or right, express or implied, under any of Catering Equipment Ltd's intellectual property rights.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any payments through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at Catering Equipment Ltd, Unit 1, Speedwell Trading Estate, Kings Road, Tyseley, Birmingham, B11 2AT.

We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA).

If you are living in the EU and are under the age of 16, it is required by law that you obtain consent from your parents before subscribing to any email list. We do not target or provide products or services for children 16 years and under and thus do not have a parental approval process.

ONLINE PAYMENTS

The Company allows clients to make payments for purchases via online portals. We have engaged third-party service providers to perform many of the services related to payment processing, including card processing, identity verification, fraud analysis and regulatory compliance.

The Company partners with PayPal and SagePay to facilitate payments for clients. We may share your personal or transactional information with this third-party service provider when it is necessary to process payments. Information about PayPal can be found at www.paypal.co.uk and for SagePay at www.sagepay.co.uk.

We do not control these third parties tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

EXTERNAL LINKS

As a convenience to you, Catering Equipment Ltd may provide links to web sites and access to content, products and services of third parties, including without limitation, Catering Equipment Ltd affiliates and strategic partners and other entities ("Linked Sites"). You should refer to the separate terms of use, privacy policies, and other notices posted on Linked Sites before you use them. Some of those links contain trackable cookies, which means that website owner will know that their website has shown up in your website browser more than once. And they may know that you visited this website before you visited their website.

Where Catering Equipment Ltd does not author, edit or monitor these Linked Sites, it is not responsible or liable for (a) the availability of or content provided on such Linked Sites, nor does inclusion of any link imply endorsement of the Linked Sites by Catering Equipment Ltd or vice versa; (b) third party content accessible through such Linked Sites; (c) any loss or damage whatsoever you may incur from dealing with any Linked Site; or (d) your dealings with any third parties found on or through this Site, the payment for and delivery of goods if any, or any terms, conditions, warranties, or representations associated with such dealings. You bear all risk associated with the use of such Linked Sites, third party services, and your correspondence or business dealings with third parties found on or through this Site.

SITE WARRANTIES

Catering Equipment Ltd makes no representation of any kind regarding this Site, Content or any portion thereof, WHICH ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS. OWNER EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, AS WELL AS ALL WARRANTIES ARISING BY USAGE OF TRADE, COURSE OF DEALING, OR COURSE OF PERFORMANCE.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Catering Equipment Ltd does not warrant that this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

DATA PROTECTION

Catering Equipment Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act reg no. Z8602352

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Main Uses of Your Data

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to your use of the Site and our services. They are the things that we hope you would expect us to do with your information. We will use your information:

To provide the products available on our Site to you;
To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services; and

Technical Uses

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the Site and the collection of your information whilst using the Site. We may use this information:

To identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts;
To conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site;
To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

We may combine technical information with other information that we have about you to help us with our processing of your information as described in this Policy.

Use of your data for marketing and communications

When you join a mailing list, which is not required to use the site, we may use personal information, like your email address, to provide marketing messages to you or allow us to communicate with. You can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by replying to the email with the word unsubscribe as the subject or main text of the email. You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

Providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone or via our selected third parties;
Making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
Communicating with you on third party social media platforms and sharing your information with that social media platform;
Monitoring the effectiveness of our direct marketing communications and your responses to it.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on our Facebook or Twitter pages or associated pages, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, vlog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you. Our product delivery companies and email marketing company also retain some of the data (for example your name and email are passed to the email marketing supplier so we may send product information and marketing emails). To enable delivery of your purchases we will share your name and address with our chosen delivery company. All such organisations are GDPR Compliant and store the information passed on to them on secure servers based in the UK.

We reserve the right to use your information where appropriate to carry out financial checks.

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this Site you consent to us providing your information to the third parties authorized by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary and no longer than permitted by law.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We maintain your data at the server of our internet service provider, our email marketing company and our offices at Unit 1, Speedwell Trading Estate, Kings Road, Tyseley, Birmingham, B11 2AT.

If you complete a form or leave a comment on this website that information is stored on a secure server at our hosting company Heart Internet Ltd based in Nottingham UK.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in our offices and at a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to use our Site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide. Other than our own marketing supplier we will not disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We always use the most recently submitted form to be your current consent status. If you are a registered user, but not signed in when you submit a form, we will not be able to use your saved settings so will deem your consent choice to be as per the form you submit at the time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at Catering Equipment Ltd, Unit 1, Speedwell Trading Estate, Kings Road, Tyseley, Birmingham, B11 2AT.

Your Rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at anytime;*
You have the right to ask us, at any time, to show you what data we've collected;
You have the right to fix any data we have that is incomplete or wrong;

Both the DPA and GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

*Asking us to not process your data does require us to delete your data, which is legally considered processing your data. So we respectfully inform you that we'd have to do that one thing. Please be aware we cannot remove your data from our accounts if you have made a purchase during the current business and any financial year where accounts have not been completed and submitted to the appropriate authorities.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enable us to personalise your visits to our Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences, for marketing purposes and to track the usage of our Site.

Like any business we like to see if our visitors come from Google, Facebook or another site in order to better manage the business. We use Analytics Software to manage this activity. When we login we can see which pages on this website visitors visited, the paths visitors took, where they came from and how they left. We cannot see which website you visited after you leave us however. The only way we could narrow down the information to any one individual is if only one person was on this website that day, and we knew who that was.

We believe that our use of Cookies will meet the, yet to be implemented, updates to the EU ePrivacy Act.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

Catering Equipment Ltd will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

To the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
For any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
For any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data;

IN NO EVENT SHALL CATERING EQUIPMENT LTD BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, INCREASED OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS, DATA, GOODWILL OR USE, INCURRED BY YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE AND STRICT LIABILITY), ARISING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO OR INABILITY TO ACCESS, OR USE OF, THIS SITE, EVEN IF CATERING EQUIPMENT LTD HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, under no circumstances shall Catering Equipment Ltd or any other party involved in creating, producing, or distributing this Site be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or loss of profits, good will, use, data or other intangible losses (even if advised of the possibility of such damages) that result from (a) any delay, failure, interruption or corruption of this Site or any data or information transmitted in connection with the use of this Site; (b) personal injury or death caused by your use or misuse of this Site; (c) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from your use of any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into, through or from this Site; (d) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; and (e) any other matter relating to our Site. You hereby acknowledge that this paragraph shall apply to all nutraceuticals, products, and services available through this Site. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states, liability is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Notwithstanding the above, Catering Equipment Ltd sole liability for any reason to you, and your sole and exclusive remedy for any cause or claim whatsoever, shall be limited to the amount paid by you for any product, information or service purchased by you from us through this Site.

In accordance with the Communications and Decency Act 1996, Section 230, we are also not liable for comments users of this website leave as comments. We will certainly delete comments that don’t adhere to our personal and professional standards.

REASONABLENESS

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

UNENFORCEABLE PROVISIONS

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

GOVERNING LAW

Use of this Site is governed by English law. Any claim related to the Site and any product or service purchased through this Site or as a result of visiting this Site shall be brought in the appropriate court within one (1) year after the claim arises. Users of this Site consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts as the most convenient and appropriate for the resolution of disputes concerning this Site.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

You acknowledge (a) that you have read and understood these Terms; and (b) that these Terms have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

Catering Equipment Ltd may change these Terms from time to time. Please review these Terms periodically for any updates or changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of any updates or changes to these Terms constitutes your acceptance of such changes. If you object to any provision of these Terms or any subsequent modifications to these Terms, your exclusive recourse is to immediately terminate use of this Site.

Catering Equipment Ltd also reserves the right to modify or terminate your access to the Site (or portions of this Site) at any time, temporarily or permanently, with or without notice to you. Catering Equipment Ltd may also impose limits on certain features, services or all of this Site without notice or liability. You acknowledge and agree that Catering Equipment Ltd will not be liable to you or any third party in the event that Catering Equipment Ltd exercises its right to modify or terminate access to this Site or portions of this Site.

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Terms of Use of Website and Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the Terms of Use of Website and Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Terms of Use of Website and Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Prices, Fees and availability information on this Site are subject to change without notice.

If you have any enquiry about Catering Equipment's Terms of Use of Website and Privacy Policy or practices, please write to: Data Protection Officer, Catering Equipment Ltd, Unit 1, Speedwell Trading Estate, Kings Road, Tyseley, Birmingham, B11 2AT.

We Accept
Manufacturers